And the Grammy Winners Are….

The biggest winners… 

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR

grammyaward2“Somebody That I Used To Know”

Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Wally De Backer, producer; Wally De Backer & Francois Tetaz, engineers/mixers; William Bowden, mastering engineer
Track from: Making Mirrors
Label: Universal Republic

“Lonely Boy”

The Black Keys

“Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)”

Kelly Clarkson

“We Are Young”

fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe

“Thinkin Bout You”

Frank Ocean

“We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together”

Taylor Swift

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

grammyaward2Babel
Mumford & Sons
Markus Dravs, producer; Robin Baynton & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Glassnote

El Camino

The Black Keys

Some Nights

Fun.

Channel Orange

Frank Ocean

Blunderbuss

Jack White

3. SONG OF THE YEAR

grammyaward2We Are Young
Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun.Featuring Janelle Monáe)
Track from: Some Nights
Label: Fueled By Ramen; Publishers: WB Music, FBR Music, Bearvon Music/Rough Art/Shira Lee Lawrence Rick Music/Way Above Music/Sony ATV Songs

The A Team

Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)

Adorn

Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

Call Me Maybe

Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)

Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)

Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)

4. BEST NEW ARTIST

grammyaward2Fun.

Alabama Shakes

Hunter Hayes

The Lumineers

Frank Ocean

5. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

grammyaward2

Set Fire To The Rain [Live]
Adele
Track from: Live At The Royal Albert Hall
Label: XL/Columbia

Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)

Kelly Clarkson

Call Me Maybe

Carly Rae Jepsen

Wide Awake

Katy Perry

Where Have You Been

Rihanna

6. BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

grammyaward2

Somebody That I Used To Know
Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Track from: Making Mirrors
Label: Universal Republic

Shake It Out

Florence & The Machine

We Are Young

Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe

Sexy And I Know It

LMFAO

Payphone

Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa

7. BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

grammyaward2Impressions
Chris Botti
Label: Columbia

24/7

Gerald Albright & Norman Brown

Four Hands & A Heart Volume One

Larry Carlton

Live At The Blue Note Tokyo

Dave Koz

Rumbadoodle

Arun Shenoy

8. BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

grammyaward2Stronger
Kelly Clarkson
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings LLC

Ceremonials

Florence & The Machine

Some Nights

Fun.

Overexposed

Maroon 5

The Truth About Love

Pink

9. BEST DANCE RECORDING

grammyaward2Bangarang
Skrillex Featuring Sirah
Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer
Track from: Bangarang
Label: OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic

Levels

Avicii

Let’s Go

Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-Yo

Don’t You Worry Child

Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin

I Can’t Live Without You

Al Walser

10. BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM

grammyaward2Bangarang
Skrillex
Label: OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic

Wonderland

Steve Aoki

Don’t Think

The Chemical Brothers

> Album Title Goes Here

Deadmau5

Fire & Ice

Kaskade

11. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

grammyaward2Kisses On The Bottom
Paul McCartney
Label: Hear Music

Christmas

Michael Bublé

A Holiday Carole

Carole King

12. BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

grammyaward2

Lonely Boy
The Black Keys

Hold On

Alabama Shakes

Charlie Brown

Coldplay

I Will Wait

Mumford & Sons

We Take Care Of Our Own

Bruce Springsteen

13. BEST HARD ROCK/METAL PERFORMANCE

grammyaward2

Love Bites (So Do I)
Halestorm
Track from: The Strange Case Of…
Label: Atlantic

I’m Alive

Anthrax

Blood Brothers

Iron Maiden

Ghost Walking

Lamb Of God

No Reflection

Marilyn Manson

Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)

Megadeth

14. BEST ROCK SONG

grammyaward2Lonely Boy
Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
Track from: El Camino
Label: Nonesuch; Publisher: McMoore McLesst Publishing

“Freedom At 21”

Jack White, songwriter (Jack White )

“I Will Wait”

Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)

“Madness”

Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Label: Warner Bros.; Publisher: Warner Chappell

“We Take Care Of Our Own”

Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

15. BEST ROCK ALBUM

grammyaward2El Camino
The Black Keys
Label: Nonesuch

Mylo Xyloto

Coldplay

The 2nd Law

Muse

Wrecking Ball

Bruce Springsteen

Blunderbuss

Jack White

16. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

grammyaward2Making Mirrors
Gotye
Label: Universal Republic

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do

Fiona Apple

Biophilia

Björk

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming.

M83

Bad As Me

Tom Waits

17. BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

grammyaward2Climax
Usher
Track from: Looking 4 Myself
Label: RCA Records

Thank You

Estelle

Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)

Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Ledisi

I Want You

Luke James

Adorn

Miguel

18. BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

grammyaward2Love On Top
Beyoncé

Lately

Anita Baker

Melanie Fiona

Track from: The MF Life

Real Good Hands

Gregory Porter

If Only You Knew

SWV

19. BEST R&B SONG

grammyaward2Adorn
Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
Label: RCA/Bystorm Entertainment; Publisher: Art Dealer Chic

Beautiful Surprise

Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)

Heart Attack

Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)

Pray For Me

Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “jQue” Smith, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)

Refill

Darhyl “DJ” Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)

20. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

grammyaward2Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Label: Def Jam

Fortune

Chris Brown

Miguel

Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment

21. BEST R&B ALBUM

grammyaward2Black Radio
Robert Glasper Experiment
Label: Blue Note

Back To Love

Anthony Hamilton

Write Me Back

R. Kelly

Beautiful Surprise

Tamia

Open Invitation

Tyrese

22. BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

grammyaward2N****s In Paris
Jay-Z & Kanye West
Track from: Watch The Throne
Label: Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC

HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right)

Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne

Daughters

Nas

Mercy

Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz

I Do

Young Jeezy Featuring Jay-Z & André 3000

23. BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

grammyaward2No Church In The Wild

Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream

Track from: Watch The Throne

Label: Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC

Wild Ones

Flo Rida Featuring Sia

Tonight (Best You Ever Had)

John Legend Featuring Ludacris

Cherry Wine

Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse

Talk That Talk

Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z

24. BEST RAP SONG

grammyaward2N****s In Paris
Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
Track from: Watch The Throne
Label: Roc-A-Fella Records; Publishers: Hit-Boy Music/Very Good Beats, Hip Hop Since 1978, Dean’s List Productions, Unichappell Music

Daughters

Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary DeCarlo, Dale Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas)

Lotus Flower Bomb

Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)

Mercy

Sean Anderson, Mike Dean, Tauheed Epps, Willie Hansbro, Malik Yusef Jones, Anthony Khan, Stephen Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton, Herbert Turner & Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley, Reggie Stepper & Reggie Williams, songwriters)

(Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)

The Motto

Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham, Noah “40” Shebib & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne)

Young, Wild & Free

Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (T. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa Featuring Bruno Mars)

25. BEST RAP ALBUM

grammyaward2Take Care
Drake
Label: Cash Money Records

Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1

Lupe Fiasco

Label: Atlantic

Life Is Good

Nas

Label: Def Jam

Undun

The Roots

Label: Island Def Jam

God Forgives, I Don’t

Rick Ross

Label: Def Jam

Based On A T.R.U. Story

2 Chainz

Label: Island Def Jam

26. BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

grammyaward2Blown Away
Carrie Underwood
Track from: Blown Away
Label: 19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville

Home

Dierks Bentley

Springsteen

Eric Church

Cost Of Livin’

Ronnie Dunn

Wanted

Hunter Hayes

Over

Blake Shelton

27. BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

grammyaward2Pontoon
Little Big Town
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Even If It Breaks Your Heart

Eli Young Band

Safe & Sound

Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars

On The Outskirts Of Town

The Time Jumpers

I Just Come Here For The Music

Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss

28. BEST COUNTRY SONG

grammyaward2Blown Away
Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
Track from: Blown Away
Label: 19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville; Publishers: Global Dog Music/Lunalight Music, Big Loud Songs/Angel River Songs

Cost Of Livin’

Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)

Label: Arista Nashville; Publishers: Tractor Radio Songs, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Showbilly Music

Even If It Breaks Your Heart

Will Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)

Label: Republic Nashville; Publishers: Cal IV Songs/Will Hoge Music

So You Don’t Have To Love Me Anymore

Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)

Label: EMI Records Nashville/ACR Records; Publishers: Alrighty Den Music, Dean-Parnell Music, Acme Nashville

Springsteen

Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)

Label: EMI Records Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Sinnerlina Music/ole Purple Cape Music, Bug Music/Mamma’s Cornbread Music

29. BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

grammyaward2Uncaged
Zac Brown Band
Label: Southern Ground/Atlantic

Hunter Hayes

Hunter Hayes

Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran

Jamey Johnson

Four The Record

Miranda Lambert

The Time Jumpers

The Time Jumpers

30. BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

grammyaward2Echoes Of Love
Omar Akram
Label: Real Music

Live Ananda

Krishna Das

Bindu

Michael Brant DeMaria

Deep Alpha

Steven Halpern

Light Body

Peter Kater

Troubadours On The Rhine

Loreena McKennitt

  Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Label: Deutsche Grammophon Berg: Lulu Michael Boder, conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia Petibon; Johannes Müller, producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu) Label: Deutsche Grammophon Handel: Agrippina René Jacobs, conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin) Label: Harmonia Mundi Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress Vladimir Jurowski, conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose; Jean Chatauret, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus) Label: Opus Arte Vivaldi: Teuzzone Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi, Jordi Savall & Manuel Mohino, producers (Le Concert Des Nations) Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi, Jordi Savall & Manuel Mohino, producers (Le Concert Des Nations) Label: Naïve Classique

74. BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale) Label: Chandos Handel: Israel In Egypt Julian Wachner, conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street) Label: Musica Omnia Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony Peter Eötvös, conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln; SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart & WDR Rundfunkchor Köln) Label: BMC The Nightingale Stephen Layton, conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble) Label: OUR Recordings Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices Hervé Niquet, conductor (Le Concert Spirituel) Label: Glossa

75. BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

WINNER Meanwhile Eighth Blackbird Label: Cedille Records Americana Modern Mandolin Quartet Label: Sono Luminus Mind Meld ZOFO Duet Label: Sono Luminus Profanes Et Sacrées Boston Symphony Chamber Players Label: BSO Classics Rupa-Khandha Los Angeles Percussion Quartet Label: Sono Luminus

76. BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

WINNER Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola Kim Kashkashian Label: ECM New Series Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier András Schiff Label: ECM New Series The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau Jory Vinikour Label: Sono Luminus Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos Claudio Cruz, conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia) Label: AVIE Records Holst: The Planets Hansjörg Albrecht Label: Oehms Classics

77. BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO

WINNER Poèmes Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France) Label: Decca Records Debussy: Clair De Lune Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris) Label: Virgin Classics Homecoming - Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonato Joyce DiDonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony) Label: Kansas City Symphony Paris Days, Berlin Nights Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet) Label: Steinway & Sons Sogno Barocco Anne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg; Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea) Label: Naïve Classique

78. BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

WINNER Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers Label: Naxos Partch: Bitter Music Partch, ensemble; John Schneider, producer Label: Bridge Records, Inc. Une Fête Baroque Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor; Daniel Zalay, producer Label: Virgin Classics

79. BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

WINNER Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird) Track from: Meanwhile Label: Cedille Records León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion Tania León, composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, DanceBrazil Percussion & Son Sonora Ensemble) Track from: In Motion Label: Albany Records Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale Ugis Praulins, composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal Ensemble) Track from: The Nightingale Label: OUR Recordings Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 'Towards The Horizon' Einojuhani Rautavaara, composer (Truls Mørk, John Storgårds & Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra) Track from: Rautavaara: Modificata; Percussion Concerto 'Incantations'; Cello Concerto No. 2 'Towards The Horizon' Label: Ondine Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964 Steven Stucky, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas Symphony Chorus & Orchestra) Label: DSO Live

80. BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER We Found Love Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe, Ben Sullivan, Candice Ouaknine & Inga Veronique video producers Label: Def Jam Houdini Foster The People Daniels, video directors; Gaetano Crupi, Saul Levitz & Candice Ovaknine video producers Label: Columbia No Church In The Wild Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream Romain Gavras, video director; Mourad Belkeddar, video producer Label: Def Jam Bad Girls M.I.A Romain Gavras, video director; Romain Gavras, video producer Label: N.E.E.T./Interscope Run Boy Run Woodkid Yoann Lemoine, video director; Roman Pichon, video producer Label: Green United Music

81. BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER Big Easy Express Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers Label: S2BN Films Bring Me Home - Live 2011 Sade Sophie Muller, video director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, video producers Label: Epic Radio Music Society Esperanza Spalding Pilar Sanz, video director; Esperanza Spalding, video producer Label: Heads Up International/Montuno Producciones/Esperanza Spalding Productions Get Along Tegan & Sara SDanny O’Malley, Salazar & Elinor Svoboda, video directors; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, video producers Label: Warner Bros. From The Sky Down U2 Davis Guggenheim, video director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, video producers Label: UMe/Interscope/UMG/Mercury -->

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Verify Your Humanity *