The ‘Official Official’ Grammy Winners List…


Record of the Year 

Sam Smith – “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)”

Steve Fitzmaurice, Rodney Jerkins & Jimmy Napes, producers; Steve Fitzmaurice, Jimmy Napes & Steve Price, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer Label: Capitol Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Songs LLC obo Naughty Worlds Ltd./Universal-Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Salli Isaak Songs, Ltd./Universal Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Method Paperwork

Song of the Year

Sam Smith – “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)”

James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters

Album of the Year

Beck – Morning Phase

Beck Hansen, producer; Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Best New Artist 

Sam Smith

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance 

A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera – “Say Something”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Cheek To Cheek

Best Pop Solo Performance

Pharrell Williams – “Happy”

Best Pop Vocal Album

Sam Smith – In The Lonely Hour

Best Rock Performance

Jack White – “Lazaretto”

Best Rock Album

Beck – Morning Phase

Best Rock Song

Paramore – “Ain’t It Fun”
Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters

Best Alternative Rock Album

St. Vincent – St. Vincent

Best Metal Performance

Tenacious D – “The Last In Line”

Best Rap Performance

Kendrick Lamar – “I”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Eminem Featuring Rihanna – “The Monster”

Best Rap Song

Kendrick Lamar – “I”
K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters

Best Rap Album

Eminem – The Marshall Mathers LP2

Best R&B Performance

Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z – “Drunk In Love”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Jesus Children”
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner

Best R&B Song

Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z – “Drunk In Love”
Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Pharrell Williams – Girl

Best R&B Album

Toni Braxton & Babyface – Love, Marriage & Divorce

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer – Bass & Mandolin

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Aphex Twin – Syro

Best Dance Recording

Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne – “Rather Be”

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Let It Go” from Frozen
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)

Best Country Album

Miranda Lambert – Platinum

Best Country Solo Performance

Carrie Underwood – “Something In The Water”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

The Band Perry – “Gentle On My Mind”

Best Country Song

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You”
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)

Best Bluegrass Album

The Earls Of Leicester – The Earls Of Leicester

Best American Roots Performance

Rosanne Cash – “A Feather’s Not A Bird”

Best American Roots Song

Rosanne Cash – “A Feather’s Not A Bird”

Best Americana Album

Rosanne Cash – The River & The Thread

Best Folk Album

Old Crow Medicine Show – Remedy

Best Music Video

Pharrell Williams – “Happy”

Best Music Film

20 Feet From Stardom
Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers
We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, video producers

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Max Martin
“Bang Bang” (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj)
“Break Free” (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd)
“Dark Horse” (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J)
“Problem” (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea)
“Shake It Off” (Taylor Swift)
“Unconditionally” (Katy Perry)

Best Instrumental Composition

John Williams – “The Book Thief”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Pentatonix – “Daft Punk”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals

Billy Childs – “New York Tendaberry”

Best Recording Package

Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors
Pearl Jam – Lightning Bolt

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)

Best Album Notes

Ashley Kahn
John Coltrane – Offering: Live At Temple University

Best Historical Album

Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer
Hank Williams – The Garden Spot Programs, 1950

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Beck – Morning Phase
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer
John Legend – “All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix)”

Best Surround Sound Album

Beyoncé – Beyoncé
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Jo-El Sonnier – The Legacy

Best Reggae Album

Ziggy Marley – Fly Rasta

Best World Music Album

Angelique Kidjo – Eve

Best Children’s Album

Neela Vaswani – I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)

Best Musical Theatre Album

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Blues Album

Johnny Winter – Step Back

Best Spoken Word Album

Joan Rivers – Diary Of A Mad Diva

Best Comedy Album

“Weird Al” Yankovic – Mandatory Fun

Best New Age Album

Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman – Winds Of Samsara

Best Improved Jazz Solo

Chick Corea – “Fingerprints”

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Dianne Reeves – Beautiful Life

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Chick Corea Trio – Trilogy

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Life In The Bubble


Best Latin Jazz Album

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
The Offense Of The Drum

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Verify Your Humanity *