Additionally, Kesha was ordered to p
[…] Section 76-A of this law specifies that in any suit involving “public interest” – i.e. subjects besides “a purely private matter” – plaintiffs can only recover damages if they demonstrate “by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false.”
Thus, arguing that the statute applies retroactively in the Dr. Luke suit, Kesha and her attorneys maintain that the producer must demonstrate that she made the statements in question with “actual malice.”
And as Section 70-A of the same Civil Rights Law indicates that defendants can countersue for damages provided that the underlying action “was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument,” the legal text relays that Kesha can now “assert a counterclaim against Dr. Luke for compensatory and punitive damages.”
Section 70 also notes that countersuit damages can be sought if the original complaint was levied “for the purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech.”
At the time of this piece’s writing, Dr. Luke hadn’t commented publicly on Kesha’s newest filing. One week ago, the 47-year-old’s Prescription Songs announced that it would give songwriters the option of receiving royalty payments in Bitcoin.
Your mom’s name is Kesha? Because she’s a whore.