Additionally, Kesha was ordered to p
[…] Luke $373,671.88 for allegedly delaying the payment of royalties that he was owed and otherwise breaching the terms of their contract. More importantly yet, given that defamation claims are vastly easier to prove against public figures than private citizens, the presiding judge also determined that Dr. Luke wouldn’t be considered a public figure when the matter headed to trial.
Now, as initially mentioned, Kesha has invoked New York’s anti-SLAPP (strategic lawsuits against public participation) law expansions – implemented in November of 2020 – in her defense.
Section 76-A of this law specifies that in any suit involving “public interest” – i.e. subjects besides “a purely private matter” – plaintiffs can only recover damages if they demonstrate “by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false.”
Thus, arguing that the statute applies retroactively in the Dr. Luke suit, Kesha and her attorneys maintain that the producer must demonstrate that she made the statements in question with “actual malice.”